Conference Program

July 5, Wednesday

· 8:00 - 8:45 Registration

· 8:45 - 9:00 Opening

· 9:00 - 10:30 Session I: Scheduling Analysis I
Chair: Sanjoy Baruah

A Formal Approach to Multi-Dimensional Sensitivity Analysis of Embedded Real-Time Systems
Razvan Racu, Arne Hamann and Rolf Ernst
Sensitivity Analysis for Fixed-Priority Real-Time Systems
Enrico Bini, Marco Di Natale and Giorgio Buttazzo
Clairvoyant non-Preemptive EDF Scheduling
Cecilia Ekelin

· 10:30 - 11:00 Break

· 11:00 - 12:30 Session II: Distributed systems and middleware
Chair: Eduardo Tovar

Design and Performance of a Fault-Tolerant Real-Time Corba Event Service
Huang-Ming Huang and Christopher Gill
Real-Time Multi-Agent Support for Decentralized Management of Electric Power
Horst Wedde, Sebastian Lehnhoff, Edmund Handschin and Oliver Krause
The Dependency Management Framework and a Case Study of the Ion Cubesat
Hui Ding, Leon Arber, Lui Sha and Marco Caccamo

· 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

· 14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Talk
Chair: Gerhard Fohler

Paulo Esteves Veríssimo, University of Lisboa

· 15:00 - 15:30 Break

· 15:30 - 17:00 Session III: Scheduling Analysis II
Chair: Giorgio Buttazzo

Optimal Deadline Assignment for Periodic Real-Time Tasks in Dynamic Priority Systems
Patricia Balbastre, Ismael Ripoll and Alfons Crespo
Efficient Synchronization Under Global EDF Scheduling on Multiprocessors
UmaMaheswari Devi, Hennadiy Leontyev and James Anderson
The Feasibility Analysis of Multiprocessor Real-Time Systems
Sanjoy Baruah and Nathan Fisher

July 6, Thursday

· 9:00 - 11:00 Session IV: Scheduling III
Chair: Lucia Lo Bello

Hierarchical Event Streams and Event Dependency Graphs: A new Computational Model for Embedded Real-Time Systems
Karsten Albers, Frank Bodmann and Frank Slomka
On a Theory of Media Processing Systems Behavior, With Applications
M.A. (Alina) Weffers-Albu, J.J. (Johan) Lukkien, E.F.M. (Liesbeth) Steffens and P.D.V. (Peter) van der Stok
The Partitioned Scheduling of Sporadic Tasks According to Static-Priorities
Nathan Fisher, Sanjoy Baruah and Theodore Baker
Task Reweighting Under Global Scheduling on Multiprocessors
Aaron Block, James Anderson and UmaMaheswari Devi

· 11:00 - 11:30 Break

· 11:30 - 12:30 Keynote Talk
Chair: Hermann Härtig

Raj Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

· 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

· 14:00 - 14:30 European Research Funding

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission, DG Information Socienty and Media, Embedded Systems

· 14:30 - 16:30 Session V: Adaptive control
Chair: Alfons Crespo

Optimal On-Line Scheduling of Multiple Control Tasks: A Case Study
Anton Cervin and Peter Alriksson
Hierarchical Control of Multiple Resources in Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems
Nishanth Shankaran, Xenofon Koutsoukos, Douglas Schmidt, Yuan Xue and Chenyang Lu
Reactive Speed Control in Temperature-Constrained Real-Time Systems
Shengquan Wang and Riccardo Bettati
Resource Management for Control Tasks Based on the Transient Dynamics of Closed-Loop Systems
Rosa Castañé, Pau Martí, Manel Velasco, Anton Cervin and Dan Henriksson

July 7, Friday

· 9:00 - 10:30 Work in Progress Session
Chair: Tei-Wei Kuo

· 10:30 - 11:00 Break + WIP Poster session

· 11:00 - 12:30 Session VI: Networks

Chair: Jean Dominique Decotignie

I-Game: An Implicit GTS Allocation Mechanism in IEEE 802.15.4 for Time-Sensitive Wireless Sensor Networks
Anis Koubaa, Mário Alves and Eduardo Tovar
Methods for Bounding end-to-end Delays on an AFDX Network
Charara Hussein, Scharbarg Jean-Luc, Ermont Jerome and Fraboul Christian
Timing Analysis of the Flexray Communication Protocol
Traian Pop, Paul Pop, Petru Eles, Zebo Peng and Alexandru Andrei

· 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

· 14:00 - 15:30 Session VII: Timing analysis
Chair: Guillem Bernat

WCET-Centric Software-Controlled Instruction Caches for Hard Real-Time Systems
Isabelle Puaut
Worst Case Timing Analysis of Input Dependent Data Cache Behavior
Jan Staschulat and Rolf Ernst
Real-Time Memory Management: Life and Times
Andrew Borg, Andy Wellings, Christopher Gill and Ron K. Cytron

· 15:30 - 16:00 Break

· 16:00 - 17:00 Session VII: Energy management
Chair: Petru Eles

EEDS_NR: An Online Energy-Efficient I/O Device Scheduling Algorithm for Hard Real-Time Systems With non-Preemptible Resources
Hui Cheng and Steve Goddard
Real-Time Scheduling With Regenerative Energy
Clemens Moser, Davide Brunelli, Lothar Thiele and Luca Benini

· 17:00 Concluding remarks